This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 33 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | AW674 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 miles NE of Port Morseby -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Moresby, PNG |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW674. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Parl 10.10.41 (but retained RAF serial). To 1 AOS 31.1.42. To 33 Squadron 23.9.42. To 15 RSU 18.11.42 for repair/overhaul. To 1 RCS 26.12.42. Returned to 33 Squadron 29.1.43.
Damaged beyond repair in a wheels up forced landing, 7 miles from Port Moresby strip, Papua New Guinea, 11.3.43.
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml 