Accident Avro 652A Anson I VH-BAB, Tuesday 12 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:Brain & Brown Air Freighters PTY Ltd
Registration: VH-BAB
MSN: W205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorabbin, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moorabbin, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW 877. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 2.1.42 (but retained former RAF serial). To 8 SFTS 30.3.42. Collided with tractor on landing, Bundaberg, Queensland, 4.7.43. GRS 30.7.43. Wing struck pole while taxying, Bairnsdale, Victoria, 26.11.43. Ansett overhaul 15.1.45. 1 AD 12.6.45. 6 SFTS 12.6.45. CMU Mallala 31.12.46. AGRS 26.3.47. 3 AD 9.2.48. SAN 17.9.48. East Sale 25.8.50. 1 AD 13.3.51.

Sold 18.12.52. CoR No 1986 as VH-BAB (the second) issued 1.4.53 to Brain & Brown Air Freighters Pty Ltd, Brunswick, Victoria - later Moorabbin Airport, Cheltenham, Victoria. Badly damaged 12.4.60 at Moorabbin when port undercarriage collapsed during turn after landing. Cancelled 13.7.60. Broken up at Moorabbin 1960-61.

NOTE: This Anson was the second to be registered VH-BAB (ex AW877) and was registered that way for obvious reasons, being the flagship of Brain and Brown Pty Ltd, an air cargo outfit, a branch of which operated in the Melbourne area. This aircraft was a replacement for the first Anson registered VH-BAB (which was ex-W2188) and which ditched off Swansea,NSW on 14.7.51 - which see

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BAB.html
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml