This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson I |
| Owner/operator: | Charter Flite Aviation Services |
| Registration: | VH-BMS |
| MSN: | 18262414 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AX441. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Depot 6.2.42. Butler Air Transport 13.4.42. 2 AD 18.5.42. 1 AD 30.5.42. Radio School 18.6.42. 2 AP 23.6.42. 1 RIMU 6.7.42. 3 CU 14.1.44. 2 AP 24.4.44. 6 SFTS 23.11.44.
Struck off RAAF charge when sold 4.10.46. CoR No 1663 as VH-BMS issued 20.9.49 to Charter Flite Aviation Service, Bankstown, NSW. Destroyed by fire in hangar at Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 14.10.49. Registration VH-BMS cancelled 29.11.49.
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml 