Accident Mitsubishi/Sikorsky SH-60J Seahawk 8279, Sunday 15 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 2012
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi/Sikorsky SH-60J Seahawk
Owner/operator:JMSDF
Registration: 8279
MSN: 1208
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mutsu Bay, Aomori Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi/Sikorsky SH-60J Seahawk helicopter of JMSDF 25 Kokutai crashed into Mutsu Bay, Aomori Prefecture. The helicopter crashed into the bay after hitting the Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force destroyer Matsuyuki.

One occupant is missing and the other six survived. The body of the pilot was found on Monday 16 April 2012 on the seabed near the wrecked aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.9abc.net/index.php/archives/76439
http://english.kyodonews.jp/photos/2012/04/152892.html
https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=64223
http://img.flyteam.jp/img/photo/000/115/988/japan-maritime-self-defense-force-8279-HHE-115988_img_640_213.jpg (photo, credit: flyteam.jp)
Scramble