Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8773, Wednesday 29 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8773
MSN: OY-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Deal, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Narrative:
29 May 1940 Anson I K8773 (OY-X) of 48 Squadron based at RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent. Took off 14:50 hrs on a "Shamrock" Patrol sortie. Attacked by three Bf-109s of JG 26 two miles off Oostende, Belgium, and suffered extensive damage to the wings and aileron controls. After beating off the attack an engine failed and a forced landing was made into the Channel off Deal at 18:30 hrs. All four crew survived, although one was injured:

Crew of Anson K8773:
Leading Aircraftman L S Dilnutt
Pilot Officer G C Alington
Flying Officer G H Wherry (RAF 568952)
Corporal A D C Harding (RAF 523495) - injured

The crew were rescued by a destroyer then transferred to a drifter before being landed at Ramsgate, Kent

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1976 p 73)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/691: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502355
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 44)
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07862.php
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/48_squadron.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-deal
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=234222
8. https://goodwinsandssos.org/save-our-shipwrecks/