Accident Aérospatiale CH-34 Super Puma (AS 332M) 8739, Tuesday 27 March 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1990
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale CH-34 Super Puma (AS 332M)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 8739
MSN: 2215
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ponto de Pombeba, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Restinga de Marambaia AB
Narrative:
Whilst positioning to the military training grounds at Restinga de Marambaia to collect an injured soldier, the helicopter crashed and burned. All six person on board (3 crew plus 3 passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?model=79
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201199.html