Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8772, Monday 20 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8772
MSN: 970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddensee, 35 km SW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I K8772 (OY-G) 48 Squadron, RAF
Operation: Dutch Patrol

Crew:
Flight Lt [Pilot] Stephen Dodds (RAF 37086), aged 24, Mentioned in Dispatches.
Pilot Officer Bryan Seymour Booth (RAF 42045) aged 27
Leading Aircraftman Arthur Herbert Gumbleton (RAF 538552) aged 24
Leading Aircraftman Norman E. Jacobs, (RAF 526265) aged 22

Took off 17:10 hrs from RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent, in company with two other Ansons to attack nine German Motor Torpedo Boats (MTB's) in position CPOX 2706. At 19.00 hrs 35 km SW of Texel, they sighted eight or nine MTB's in convoy and attacked. Flight Lt Dodds led the attack and was hit by flak from an E-boat in the starboard wing and was forced to ditch into the Wadeensee

All crew members were killed. As no trace of the aircraft or the crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. National Archives (PRO Krew) File AIR 81/
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 44)
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/48_squadron.html#losses
5. http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/lw/seeflieger-verluste.htm
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232299/dodds,-stephen/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530088/booth,-bryan-seymour/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798992/gumbleton,-arthur-herbert/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1801031/jacobs,-norman-edward/