Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9919, Thursday 30 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 May 1940
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: N9919
MSN: OY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I N9919, OY-J, 48 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when ditched into the English Channel near Ramsgate, Kent 30 May 1940. Operation: Thistle Patrol. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/767): "Leading Aircraftman K S Fish: injured; Anson OYJ shot down over the sea; picked up by HMS Vega; 30 May 1940"

Took off 15:35 hrs from RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent. Damaged by friendly fire from an armed trawler at 20:20 hrs while trying to signal the position of shipping survivors. The port engine seized and height could not be maintained so the Anson was put down into the English Channel off Ramsgate, Kent, within sight of three ships. The crew was subsequently rescued by HMS Vega.

The aircraft stayed afloat during the rescue and was later sunk by gunfire from another armed trawler. It was not until the next day that the crew was landed at Sheerness and LAC O'Reilly was admitted to RN Hospital, Gillingham.

Crew:
Pilot Officer Tilson - safe
Sgt Cadenne - safe
Leading Aircraftman O'Reilly - injured
Leading Aircraftman K S Fish - injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/767: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502376
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/48_squadron.html#3005a
5. http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/lw/seeflieger-verluste.htm
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=13740