Accident Sikorsky S-70C-2 , Sunday 16 June 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70C-2
Owner/operator:Chinese Army Aviation Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nyalam County, Shigatse, Tibet Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed because of downdraft when the crew tried to make a 180 degrees turn amid mountains after takeoff. Full passenger list has been published, which includes high-rank military officials.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992
https://web.archive.org/web/20200613144110/https://www.meipian.cn/2si7ur0
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/1991%E5%B9%B4%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E4%BA%BA%E6%B0%91%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E5%86%9B%E9%99%86%E5%86%9B%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5S-70%E7%9B%B4%E5%8D%87%E6%9C%BA%E5%9D%A0%E6%AF%81%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85