| Date: | Sunday 15 April 2012 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
| Owner/operator: | One Air |
| Registration: | EC-LJV |
| MSN: | 134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Seco at El Trapiche, Vélez-Málaga -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vélez-Málaga Airfield - LEAX |
| Destination airport: | Vélez-Málaga Airfield - LEAX |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2002-JF Sierra crashed near Rio Seco at El Trapiche, Vélez-Málag, just outside Vélez-Málaga Airfield - LEAX, during a go around.
Both occupants, an instructor and pupil, were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-012/2012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120620121337/http://www.typicallyspanish.com:80/news/publish/article_34370.shtml http://www.diariosur.es/20120415/local/axarquia/personas-fallecen-accidente-avioneta-201204151719.html
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7111388 (photo)