Incident Boeing 777-212ER V8-BLF, Sunday 15 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212ER
Owner/operator:Royal Brunei Airlines
Registration: V8-BLF
MSN: 30869/366
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 208
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Enroute near Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:BWN/WBSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Brunei Airlines Boeing 777-212ER, performing flight RBA-81, diverted to Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport - BOM/VABB, and made a precautionary landing following an aft cargo fire indication.
After landing, no trace of fire or smoke was found in the aft cargo bay.

No injuries to the 195 passengers and 13 crew.

Sources:

http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/travel/news/royal-brunei-passengers-stranded-in-mumbai-after-plane-fire/story-e6frezi0-1226327446037
http://avherald.com/h?article=44e0707c&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 2012 V8-BLF Royal Brunei Airlines 0 Over Broxbourne, Hertfordshire min