This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 April 2012 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GFI |
| MSN: | 36805/3438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | DPS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Approximately 15 minutes before scheduled departure time, passengers were informed that flight GA 841 was cancelled following damage to the fuselage due to a loose baggage container. You can see the cart under the air bridge, obviously in a position it should never have been.
Passengers were rerouted via Jakarta or forced to wait until 1600 local for a flight on Singapore Airlines.
Sources:
I was standing at the gate waiting for the flight.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 February 2018 |
PK-GFI |
Garuda Indonesia Airways |
0 |
near Surabaya |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location
Images:

Gate B6