Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III TG-BGM, Sunday 15 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2012
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos
Registration: TG-BGM
MSN: 51448
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antigua -   Guatemala
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport
Destination airport:Antigua Guatemala
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206L LongRanger helicopter was conducting some aerial film work and performed at least four orbits when it crashed at some houses in Antigua.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
Low altitude and low speed flight increased the risk of loss of tail rotor effectiveness and the power demand on the helicopter to maintain a slow flight.
Due to the structural design of the helicopter, the incidence of loss of control and the possible presence of gusty winds caused the loss of control of the tail rotor by precipitating it to the ground out of control.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
The minimum safety altitude described in the air regulation RAC 02.119, indicates that the helicopters can be operated to less than the minimum prescribed, that implied a descent beyond the stipulated, not allowing the pilot to make a maneuver in the emergency to move away from the populated areas.
The presence of birds and impact against the aircraft affects normal flight maneuvers, although the pigeon does not have a body mass that affects the tail rotor on impact, it can contribute to the loss of effectiveness of the tail rotor, causing loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/sacatepequez/Hilicoptero-vivienda-Antigua-Guatemala-lesionados_0_682731804.html
http://antiguadailyphoto.com/2012/04/15/helicopter-crashes-in-antigua-guatemala/#.T5IegKVfGVN
https://twitter.com/#!/cvander
http://antiguadailyphoto.com/2012/04/15/helicopter-crashes-in-antigua-guatemala/
http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=493105&CategoryId=23558
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/09/23/21_2241299515.pdf