Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N55634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145096

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Executive Pilots, Inc
Registration: N55634
MSN: 28-7325448
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean Airport - 0L7, Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the student pilot, who was performing a series of touch-and-go landings and takeoffs, allowed the airplane to veer slightly to one side. While attempting to get the airplane realigned with the runway, he overcorrected. In his attempt to compensate for the overcorrection, he overcorrected in the opposite direction. This sequence of events resulted in a series of overcorrections followed by a loss of directional control, and the airplane departed the side of the runway. After departing the runway, the airplane made an abrupt turn of about 90 degrees, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the terrain, which resulted in structural damage to the wing. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction during the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120322X10452&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=55634&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N55634.html

Location