Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N566Y, Friday 2 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1971
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Minnesota Rubb
Registration: N566Y
MSN: 61-0017
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodruff, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manitowsh Waters,Wis
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft refueled with jet fuel.Pilot also performed as coPilot on co lear jet.Ac nr 20-43b 6/6/71 cvrs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB