This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 November 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7310 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
Narrative:D.H.9A J7310, 24 Squadron, RAF Kenley: Written off (Cat.W/FA) 22/11/1926. The aircraft took off from RAF Kenley with pilots, Flight Lt Felix St.John Woollard and Flying Officer Frederick Laing Collison. But after taking off the aircraft stalled during a turn and crashed into a hanger at the base. The aircraft burst in flames, killing Felix St.John Woollard and fatally injuring Fredrick Laing Collison. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 25, 1926, page 770 - see link #6)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accident
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Kenley, Surrey, to a D.H.9A of No. 24 Squadron, Kenley, on November 22, Flight-Lieut. Felix St. John Woollard, A.F.C., the pilot of the aircraft, was killed, and Flying Officer Frederic Laing Collison was seriously injured and died shortly afterwards."
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/e3535.html 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/22440 5. Biography of Frederic Collison 1914-1922:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1150931 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200870.html?search=Felix%20Woollard 