Accident Gas balloon Unregistered, Sunday 4 December 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 December 1910
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gas balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Park Cottage, Berstane Road, Kirkwall, Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Destination airport:Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In December 1910, three Germans took off in a balloon from outside Munich, heading - they thought - for Switzerland. Once aloft, the weather changed, cloud built up, the wind veered and by nightfall they were completely lost. In the morning hearing the sound of the sea they descended for a look.

Unfortunately their basket bounced off the top of a wave then shot upwards. When they had recovered their wits Herren Distler and Joerdens realised that their companion Herr Metzger had been thrown out of the basket. He was never seen again.

As the second night approached the two survivors saw some lights and started another descent. Once again the basket hit the sea before being dragged ashore by the partially deflated balloon where they demolished a wall near Park Cottage, Berstane Road, on the outskirts of Kirkwall, Orkney. It was the first ever air crash in the Orkneys.

Sources:

1. http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/orkney-early-aviation-history
2. http://www.caithness.org/caithnessfieldclub/bulletins/2002/early_flying_in_the_north_of_scotland.htm
3. http://photos.orkneycommunities.co.uk/picture/number591.asp
4. https://sites.google.com/site/britishislesaviationaccidents/database-from-1910-to-1919
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
6. https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/200393079-park-cottage-berstane-road-kirkwall-kirkwall/maps#.YuKXXmjx7X0