Incident Vickers 701 Viscount G-AMOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145122

Date:Friday 15 July 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 701 Viscount
Owner/operator:Cambrian Airways
Registration: G-AMOE
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport, Dublin, Eire (EIDW/DUB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft with 62 on board was being pushed back & the engines started. Shortly after one of the left had engines started the aircraft moved forward and struck the Terminal (Now Crowne Plaza Liverpool John Lennon Airport Hotel). There were no injuries, the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The cause of the accident was blamed on the failure of the brakes & steering.

Careered into Gate 2 doorway of the Terminal's west wing whilst the engines were being tested by engineers. Slight damage to the wing of a nearby parked Aer Lingus Viscount, EI-ALG, the building, but mainly to the Cambrian Viscount nose undercarriage and the starboard wing and engines. All were repaired, the Viscount G-AMOE re-flown on 1st November 1966.

NOTE: The often-reported date of "15 July 1967" is incorrect (a year out)

Sources:

1. http://www.cambrianairways.org.uk/page_2361709.html
2. http://www.vickersviscount.net/Pages_Listings/Listings_CN_Details.aspx
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/72931
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/72779
5. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents?page=2

Media:

G-AMOE 4 V701 Viscount Cambrian Aws LPL 15JUL66 (5641092281) G-AMOE 1 V701 Viscount Cambrian Aws LPL 15JUL66 (5641660468) G-AMOE 3 V701 Viscount Cambrian Aws LPL 15JUL66 (5641660920) G-AMOE 2 V701 Viscount Cambrian Aws LPL 15JUL66 (5641091863)