Accident Airco DH.4 B9478, Sunday 5 May 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 1918
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.4
Owner/operator:2 School of Special Fighting RFC
Registration: B9478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Redcar, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RNAS Redcar, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
The aircraft from No.2 School of Special Fighting was flying from Cranwell, Lincolnshire. to Redcar, North Yorkshire. During the approach to land at the airfield the Airco DH.4 failed and then the aircraft crashed near Redcar. The only pilot was injured in the accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/b9478.html