Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N711ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14513

Date:Friday 1 June 1973
Time:21:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Midwest Air Charter
Registration: N711ED
MSN: 61-0009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fire of undetermined source in nr two engine resulted in inflight separation of rt wing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB