Accident Avro 504K G-EADL, Thursday 15 January 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Cosmos Engineering Company
Registration: G-EADL
MSN: E4348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingswood, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingswood, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504 E4348. Civil registered as G-EADL 289/10/1919. Written off 15/01/1920: The aircraft crashed during a emergency landing after technical problems. The aircraft was destroyed and the two people on board was injured in the crash.

Registration G-EADL cancelled Jan 1920

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121018231511/http://baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1920/G-EADL.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EADL.pdf
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html