Accident Avro Anson Mk I AW866, Wednesday 11 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RAAF
Registration: AW866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clayton, near Bundaberg, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bundaburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW866. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 28.11.41. To 8 SFTS 6.4.42.

Crashed into a cane field after fuel starvation, at Clayton, near Bundaberg, Queensland, 11.11.42. Formally Struck Off Charge 25.8.43.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
https://military-history.fandom.com/wiki/No._8_Service_Flying_Training_School_RAAF