Accident Avro Anson Mk I AW902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145138

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RAAF
Registration: AW902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles off Bargara, near Bundaberg, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Bundaberg, Queensland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Ansion Mk.1 AW902. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 6.1.42. To 8 SFTS 16.3.42.

Written off when crashed into sea 1.5 miles off Bargara, near Bundaberg, Queensland, 1.6.42. The aircraft wreckage was discovered in 32 feet of water. The crew of three were reported as missing (believed killed in action) as follows:-

F/Sgt Ronald Campbell Davies (400394), Pilot
LAC Walter James Regan (415485)
LAC Clifford James Lucas (420765)

A plaque was consecrated on Anzac Day 2007 to commemorate the tragic deaths of these airmen. The plaque is located on the beach at Bargara near where the aircraft crashed.

The plaque also commemorates the crash site of Beaufort bomber A9-322 seven nautical miles east of the monument (in line with palm trees), whilst on active service with No 32 Sqn RAAF Bundaberg, on the 24th December 1943. Crew: F/O Ron Grieve (Pilot), F/O Ken Poulson (NAV), F/O Alan Corrie (WOP), F/Sgt Wm S Parsons (WAG).

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/qld207.htm
https://www.qldwarmemorials.com.au/Lists/Memorials/DispForm.aspx?ID=90
http://monumentaustralia.org.au/monument_display.php?id=90485&image=0