Accident CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Gas D-864, Monday 7 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1930
Time:c. 16:20
Type:CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Gas
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-864
MSN: 027/44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi from Bornholm -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Szczecin, Poland
Destination airport:Kalmar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure (16:20). Under tow by steamer Maya (16:30). Capsized in rough sea (ca 19:00). Five passengers and three crew. Pilot Karl Kuring, mechanic Friedrich and passenger Frikson rescued. Radio-operator Pittman and four passengers (Miss Nortop, Brackelsberg, …) drowned. One body with lifevest found by fisherman off Kolberg, Poland after some days.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 8 July 1930/15 July 1930/14 August (official report)
https://adl-luftfahrthistorik.de/dok/flugboot-dornier-do-wal-teil-2-passagierverkehr.pdf