Accident Farman F.190 F-AJJK, Monday 13 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1930
Time:day
Type:Farman F.190
Owner/operator:Societe General Aeronautique
Registration: F-AJJK
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dibaya, Lulua District, Kasai-Occidental -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port-Francqui, Belgian Congo
Destination airport:Luano Airport, Elizabethville, Belgian Congo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AJJK Farman 197 (MSN 1); first registered 11.12.29 (C of R 2323) to Societe Lorraine des Anciens Etablt. de Dietrich & Cie, Argenteuil (based Le Bourget). Operated by Societe General Aeronautique for cargo and mail flights between Paris and Antananarivo, Madsagascar.

Written off (destroyed) 13.1.30: Aircraft was operating a cargo/mail flight from Antananarivo, Madagascar to Le Bourget Airport, Paris. Crew left Algiers on 13.12.29 bound for Antananarivo where they arrived on 1.1.1930. On 10.1.30, the crew left Antananarivo for the trip back to Paris, with intermediate stops in Quelimane and Elizabethville in the Belgian Congo.

A few minutes after its departure from Port-Francqui, aircraft crashed in the jungle near Dibaya, Lulua District, Kasai-Occidental, Belgian Congo. The debris of the aircraft and the dead bodies of the crew were only found on 13.3.30, three months later. The cause of the accident was not established; however, according to some sources, the aircraft was forced down due to adverse weather conditions (storms).

Crew:
Léopold Roux, pilot,
Raymond Caillol, radio,
Eric Dodemont, mechanic.

Registration F-AJJK cancelled as "destroyed" October 1931.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f197-dibaya-3-killed
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-6.html
4. https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l'Air/Appareils/Transport/Farman-F190/EN-Historiques-2.htm
5. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1930/1930-2.htm
6. http://www.crezan.net/pag_f190/190_49.html

Media:

Farman F.190 photo from Annuaire de L'Aéronautique 1931: Farman F.190 right side Annuaire de L'Aéronautique 1931