Accident LeO H.13A F-AEIB, Wednesday 10 January 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1923
Time:
Type:LeO H.13A
Owner/operator:Compagnie Aéronavale
Registration: F-AEIB
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ajaccio, Corsica 20 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antibes
Destination airport:Ajaccio, Corsica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a structural failure, five minutes away from port of Ajaccio, when he was bending and crashed on a mountain slope, about 10 km from Ajaccio. Pilot Desnoyelles and three passengers killed, radio-operator survived seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lior%C3%A9_et_Olivier_LeO_H-13#Accidents
La Stampa 12 January 1923, p3