Accident de Havilland DH.34 G-EBBS, Friday 14 September 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 September 1923
Time:18:05
Type:de Havilland DH.34
Owner/operator:Daimler Airways
Registration: G-EBBS
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1922
Total airframe hrs:1685 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ivinghoe Beacon, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Croydon Airport
Destination airport:Alexandra Park Aerodrome (Manchester)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The de Havilland DH.34, crashed near Ivinghoe Beacon, Buckinghamshire, England, killing all five on board,

The flight was en route from Croydon to Manchester when between Berkhamstead and Tring the pilot flew into a torrential rainstorm which forced him to fly low, parallel to and on the north side of the railway line. After Tring the weather improved sufficiently for the aircraft to clear Ivinghoe Beacon, high point of the Chilterns, but visibility was still poor and another severe rainstorm was approaching from the west. By this time it was evident that a precautionary landing was inevitable, and the pilot made a turn to the right over Ivinghoe village in the direction of a large 18-acre meadow over which he made a 180 degree gliding turn into-wind. After a short burst of engine to clear some high trees, the aircraft stalled and crashed.

The Inspector of Accidents found no evidence of mulfunction in either engine or airframe, and attributed the cause to an error of judgment on the part of the pilot.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly July 1979

Images:

Photo: Central News (CC0)