Incident Aérospatiale/IPTN AS 332C Super Puma PK-PUH, Thursday 29 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 2009
Time:09:45 WIB
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/IPTN AS 332C Super Puma
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PUH
MSN: 2021
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pondok Cabe (WIHP), Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over during engine test. Two mechanics (44/54) hit by the full running main rotor and were killed.

Sources:

http://pa-pa-ki-lo.blogspot.de/2009/01/pelita-air-services-accident.html