Incident Dassault Mirage 2000D 684, 31 Mar 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145163

Date:31-MAR-2006
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000D
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 684
MSN: 558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Solenzara BA 126, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Solenzara Airport (SOZ/LFKS)
Destination airport:Nancy-Ochey Air Base (BA 133)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In-flight collision with birds while climbing through a height of 1100 feet after takeoff. The engine failed and both crew members ejected.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/16208/142550/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2006_008_a.pdf