Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ALK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145164

Date:Friday 20 April 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:The Strome Farm Trust
Registration: ZK-ALK
MSN: 3795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Clevedon, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Aerodrome, Manurewa, Auckland, New Zealand (NZAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
e Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3795 (Gipsy Major #81494); CofA 6469 issued 13.12.38 to The Air Survey & Transport Co. Registered as ZK-AGZ (C of R 153) 3.3.39 to Western Federated Flying Club, New Plymouth.

Impressed as NZ704 10.10.39 [at a cost of £1,250] and taken on charge by 1 EFTS, Taieri 19.10.39. Still operated by 1 EFTS [in 11.42]. To 42 Squadron [1945].

Struck off charge when sold 19.12.46 [on free issue] to Wellington Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ALK 4.11.46 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai, Wellington. Converted to canopy version (by December 1947); canopy later removed. Re-registered 30.7.57 to M.J. Green, Auckland; operated by Auckland Gliding Club Inc, Ardmore. Use as a glider tug.

Badly damaged when ran out of fuel; force landed, hit fence and overturned whilst glider towing near Ardmore Aerodrome, 3 nm south-east of Manurewa, Auckland 29.4.61. Pilot: W.T.B. Coulter. Registration ZK-ALK cancelled 1.2.62.

Used as spares in the rebuild of Tiger Moth ZK-AQA. Rebuilt and registration ZK-ALK restored 28.11.85 to John R Crosbie, Pukekohe. Re-registered 13.12.90 to M E Gardner, Queenstown. Active (1991-98). Withdrawn from use in 1999. Registration cancelled 27.6.2001 by CAA. Re-registered 18.1.2008 to The Strome Farm Trust (Grant Wilson), Auckland; rebuilt by Colin Smith, Mandeville & delivered to Ardmore 10.2008. Minor damage in forced landing Clevedon 20.4.2012; Both occupants escaped unhurt.

According to a contemporary report ("Stuff NZ" 20 April 2012 - see link #11):

"Two escape injury in plane crash
STEVE HOPKINS
16:40, Apr 20 2012
Two people have walked away unhurt after a plane crash landed in Clevedon, southeast of Auckland, today.
Northern Communications Inspector Willie Taylor said a plane, believed to be a Tiger Moth, crash landed in a paddock on North Rd, around 2.30pm.

Mark and Jan Foreman were walking with their three children on a hillside about 1km from where the plane came down and said the pilot did an amazing job to land safely after initially flying over them.

"The propeller was still going around but the plane was silent. It was quite amazing," Jan said. Her husband said planes were not an unfamiliar site in the designated low flying zone, "but you never see them land like that".

Fire Service shift manager Dallas Ramsay said they were alerted to the accident by Ardmore Airport who received a mayday call from the aircraft. She said she couldn't comment on the "state of the landing" but assumed the plane had landed without incident as those aboard were not injured.

A St John spokesman said those aboard the plane suffered no injures and as a result paramedics neither "assessed or treated them" and left the scene within 20 minutes.

A Civil Aviation Authority spokeswoman said they were aware of the accident, but because there were no injuries they would not attend the scene".

Clevedon, previously known as Wairoa South, is a rural town in Auckland, New Zealand, located in the Franklin ward, one of the thirteen administrative divisions of Auckland city. The town is governed by the Auckland Council.

Aircraft repaired and returned to service. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56149-zk-agz-1
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. Tiger Moth ZK-ALK in December 1947: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22300422 (note enclosed cockpit canopy)
9. Tiger Moth ZK-ALK at Ardmore (NZAR) 262009: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001299958.html
10. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
11. http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/6781225/Two-escape-injury-in-plane-crash
12. https://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/8/1/1393180.jpg
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clevedon,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1961 ZK-ALK Auckland Gliding Club 0 Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland sub

Images:

Ardmore 13Oct2008