Loss of control Accident Skykits Savannah ADV N5089F, 19 Apr 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145167

Date:19-APR-2012
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skykits Savannah ADV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5089F
MSN: 05-10-51-427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dairy Road, O\'okala, Big Island, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawi, HI (UPP)
Destination airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/pilot topped off both fuel tanks in the special light-sport airplane, flew uneventfully to another airport, and departed shortly thereafter. About 75 minutes after the initial departure, while in cruise flight at an altitude that the pilot estimated as between 2,500 and 3,000 feet, the engine lost power. Due in part to the airplane’s low altitude, the pilot did not attempt any corrective actions, and focused on finding a suitable landing location. The pilot selected a young cornfield for the landing but stalled the airplane a few feet above the ground, which resulted in a near vertical impact trajectory in a flat attitude. The pilot reported that he believed that the power loss was due to asymmetric fuel feed from the two wing-mounted fuel tanks due to a plugged fuel vent in the left tank. Although the fuel vents were not examined, no mechanical failures or deficiencies that would have precluded continued engine operation were observed during examination of the airplane. Accordingly, the investigation did not determine a specific reason for the power loss, or the specific reason(s) why the pilot stalled the airplane.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to avoid an aerodynamic stall at low altitude during the forced landing.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location