This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Feb 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HSS-1 (S-58A) |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale (French Naval Aviation) |
| Registration: | 454 / J |
| MSN: | 58-454 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Chad
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during loggin operation on desert strip in North-Chad due to failure in the fuel system. Stripped for spares on place and remains dumped by fire.
Sources:
http://www.netmarine.net/aero/aeronefs/hss/photo18.htm 