| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1978 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Temco GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2406B |
| MSN: | 3706 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newport, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:injury index presumed,pilot not found.Pilot advised newport unicom that he was iced up.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC78FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB