Accident Percival Provost T1 XF901, Tuesday 31 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1960
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: XF901
MSN: PAC/56/410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welby, NE of Spitalgate, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.1 XF901 ("J-O") of the RAF College was written off on 31.5.1960 when the pilot attempted a forced landing following engine failure at Welby, North East of Spitalgate, Lincolnshire. He was killed when trying to clear a hedge the aircraft stalled, crashed and caught fire

Sources:

1. www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578755?descriptiontype=Full
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs