Accident Percival Provost T1 XF684, Tuesday 14 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1962
Time:night
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: XF684
MSN: PAC/56/329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles W of RAF Ouston, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston
Narrative:
On 14/8/1962 during night circuits and landings at Ouston Northumberland XF684 was climbing away. It was struck from behind by XF903 which was carrying out an overshoot. Both aircraft crashed and caught fire killing both crew.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?108833-Collision-1960s-RAF-Acklington