This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 1962 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Percival Provost T1 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XF903 |
| MSN: | PAC/56/412 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles W of RAF Ouston, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ouston, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ouston |
Narrative:On 14/8/1962 during night circuits and landings at Ouston Northumberland XF684 was climbing away. It was struck from behind by XF903 ("C" of 6 FTS) which was carrying out an overshoot. Both aircraft crashed 1.5 miles west of Ouston, and caught fire, killing both crew
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?108833-Collision-1960s-RAF-Acklington 