Accident Percival Provost T52 R6308, Friday 16 August 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 1974
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T52
Owner/operator:Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R6308
MSN: PAC/56/367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thornhill AFB, Gwelo, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thornhill, Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft struck ditch on runway whilst taxying at Thornhill, Rhodesia. Both crew - Flt lt S. Baldwin (pilot) and Officer Cadet J. C. Phillips (PAX) - sustained slight injuries

(Ordered for RAF as XF871, for September 1955 delivery. Not delivered, to Southern Rhodesian AF as SR145 on 7/12/1955. Later to Royal Rhodeisan Air Force as RRAF145, then RRAF308, finally R6308)

Sources:

http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/provost.htm
http://ukserials.com/