Accident Percival Provost T52 RRAF310, Wednesday 12 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1966
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T52
Owner/operator:Royal Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: RRAF310
MSN: PAC/56/370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lalapanzi, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Umvuma, Rhodesia
Destination airport:Thornhill, Rhodesia
Narrative:
I was on the last leg of the No. 4 Squadron 19 OCU final low-level cross-country from Umvuma to Thornhill. I had just passed Lalapanzi at about 200ft when the engine started to falter. I decided that it was time to go for height and as I eased the throttle open the engine quit completely.

Ahead of me was trees but I had just passed over a small vlei, so I attempted a starboard turn through 270 degrees to position myself for a landing into wind. During the turn I hurriedly tightened my straps and pushed out a short Mayday call. It was short because I lost the VHF aerial as I clipped a tree on the edge of the vlei during my approach. I did not have enough height to complete the turn to land down the vlei so I was committed to landing diagonally across it.

As soon as I hit the ground I applied maximum braking as I could see the tree line on the far side coming up fast. I attempted to ground loop but as the tail was up due to the heavy breaking, nothing happened and I careered into the trees which brought the aircraft to an almost instant stop. It took me a second or two to gather my wits. I checked that everything was switched off, unstrapped, and tried to get out as quickly as I could in case of fire.

I attempted to wind back the canopy, but it wouldn’t move. Then I tried to jettison the canopy - again nothing happened. I opened the port cockpit emergency break-out panel but my escape route was blocked by a tree trunk. I then opened the starboard break-out panel and dived out only to be stopped halfway out by my parachute which was still strapped to my bum and was too big to go through the window. I had to climb back into the cockpit, undo the parachute and dive out the window again. I ended up in a crumpled heap on the ground. I picked myself up and beat feet for a few hundred yards across the vlei, where I stopped to see what was going to happen next.

After a few minutes a Vampire appeared overhead. Thornhill tower had picked up my short Mayday message and sent out a search aircraft.

(C/no. PAC/P56/370. Ordered for RAF as XF873 5 for delivery in September 1955. No delivered, diverted off contract to Rhodesia. Delivered to Royal Rhodesian Air Force 5 Dec 1955. Initially as RRAF147 later RRAF310).

Sources:

http://www.ourstory.com/thread.html?t=179705#118636
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/provost.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/