Accident Beechcraft C90B King Air PP-WCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145223

Date:Friday 20 April 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90B King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-WCA
MSN: LJ-1676
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Comandante Rolim Adolfo Amaro State Airport - SBJD, Jundiaí, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:SBJD
Destination airport:SBJD
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C90B King Air crashed on final, about 300 metres short of the runway of Comandante Rolim Adolfo Amaro State Airport - SBJD, Jundiaí, SP, and caught fire.
The aircraft was on a pre re-deliver test flight after maintenance work and the pilot reported that he lost power and altitude shortly after takeoff and he tried to return before he crashed near Escola Técnica Benedito Storani (a school for technical education), at Avenida Antônio Pincinato (street).

The pilot was killed.

It appeared the airplane overshot the runway centreline, and upon correcting the pilot inadvertently put the plane in a crossed control stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.potter.net.br:8080/Public/media/media/rf/pt/pp_wca_20_04_12.pdf

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/04/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-jundiai-e.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120424X54750&key=1\
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otxYSExbg3Q&feature=youtu.be (video of the tragic crash)
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/04/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-jundiai-e.html (photo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BnHO5z3huG0
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6777457