Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec TG-VCH, Saturday 21 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2012
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TG-VCH
MSN: 27-4244
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MGGT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec crashed shortly after takeoff from La Aurora International Airport - MGGT, into the Aurora Zoo, Guatemala City, about 200 metres from the airport.
The pilot, co-pilot and a passenger were killed. One zoo employee is in hospital with severe burns.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
Crew management in relation to engine controls was incorrectly applied by placing the left engine mixture levers improperly, probably causing the engine to have low power and intent to shut down.
The presence of black smoke at the exhaust outlet during take-off and the announcement to the flight crew by Air Traffic Services may have caused the misapplication of cabin decisions in emergency procedures.
The probable lack of command decision in the cockpit, at the time of the emergency, due to the more experienced pilot being in the co-pilot position and conversely the inexperience of the pilot in the captain's position of ship may have produced uncertainty in decision making.
The decision to perform maneuvers with the intention of returning to the runway predisposed the aircraft to an immediate collapse, without situational awareness.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Lack of information and crew training on specific aircraft type and model.
The behavior of pilots, trained to the extreme of believing they know any single or twin-engine aircraft, without receiving a familiarization of training on the make and type of aircraft intended to be flown.
The lack of clear areas and unobstructed terrain near the airport that could be used for emergency operational or technical procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.s21.com.gt/nacionales/2012/04/22/cae-una-avioneta-zoologico-aurora
http://english.ruvr.ru/2012_04_22/72525939/
http://www.apimages.com/?st=id&id=89c5597a15f54affbf0783cc6112b84b
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/photo/2012-04/22/c_131543583.htm
https://www.vosizneias.com/news/photos/view/312975137
http://conexiontotal.mx/2012/04/21/se-desploma-avioneta-en-zoologico-de-guatemala/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120425X14118&key=1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9jFroyesRAI
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/08/23/21_9686416550.pdf