This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1958 |
| Time: | 00:35 |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS7 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | ALAT (French Army Light Aviation) |
| Registration: | 103/AVL |
| MSN: | WA/122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wadi Kabir, Masqat -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off in darkness, heavy rain and gusty wind in attempt to recover the helicopter from sudden floods during flood relief mission. Bodies of Lt Francois Boscheron and André Morisset found February 13, 1958.
Sources:
http://www.matalat.fr/page405/.html 