Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR2 (S-55) 197/AMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145251

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1957
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR2 (S-55)
Owner/operator:ALAT (French Army Light Aviation)
Registration: 197/AMR
MSN: WA/186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Randon, 4 km from Mondovi -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bone
Destination airport:Souk-Ahres
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was caught by the rotor while fight a fire start outside the crashed helicopter. Marshal Yves Bailly (engineer) died from injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.matalat.fr/page413.html]