Accident Hawker Hunter F.6 XF449, Thursday 6 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.6
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF449
MSN: S4/U/3330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire while taxying for take off at Binbrook, Lincolnshire due to fuel leaking into the starter bay. The pilot pulled off the taxiway and vacated the aircraft. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.rafchurchfenton.org.uk/Photos/richard_simpson/dads-plane.jpg
www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s.html#63

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 1973 J-716 Fuerza Aérea de Chile 0 w/o