Hard landing Incident Boeing 727-231 (F) N12305, Wednesday 8 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1999
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231 (F)
Owner/operator:DHL (Express One International)
Registration: N12305
MSN: 19562/576
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo flight suffered a tail strike on runway 27 at East Midlands Airport after a flight from Brussels. The weather as the time of the incident was poor and windy. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The crew were operating a cargo flight from Brussels and carrying out an NDB approach to Runway 27 at their destination of East Midlands Airport. The aircraft therefore had to overfly the work in progress before touching down beyond the displaced threshold. A supplement to the UK Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP) detailing the runway restrictions had been issued in September 1999.

The commander reported that, having established visual contact with the runway, he used the Precision Approach Path Indicators (PAPIs) to maintain the correct glide slope. On short finals, due to the gusty wind conditions, the aircraft descended slightly to show three reds lights and one white light. A high sink rate then developed and the appropriate corrective action was taken, but the aircraft landed heavily on what the crew believed was 'the active runway side of the displaced threshold'.

The aerodrome controller reported that the crew established initial communications with him whilst still under Manchester Control in order to check the surface wind conditions. The aircraft was subsequently transferred to his control as it approached 6 nautical miles on finals. He confirmed during one of his transmissions that the first half of the runway was sterile and he reported several readings of the instantaneous surface wind. He saw the aircraft as it crossed the sterile area and described it as flying level at approximately 30 feet over the sterile area before touching down heavily at the beginning of the declared landing distance.

The crew of an aircraft waiting for departure also saw the touchdown and reported, after their take off, that a collision may have occurred between the landing Boeing 727 and contractor's equipment positioned within the sterile area.

After the incident the duty ATC watch supervisor carried out a runway inspection. This showed evidence of a possible tail scrape, heavy landing and damage to a sandbag as well as part of the approach lights within the 210 metre sterile area prior to the displaced threshold. The supervisor reported that in a later conversation with the aircraft commander, he (the commander) said that he was aware of the tail strike."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500201.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12305
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001172802.html
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=12&typeid=45

Location