This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 February 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vertol CH-21C |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hong My -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down near village of Hong My in Mekong Delta while transporting South Vietnames Army troops into battle.
Sources:
https://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/first-us-helicopter-is-shot-down-in-vietnam 