Hard landing Incident Aérospatiale AS 532UL Cougar 2282/COB, Thursday 23 October 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 2003
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 532UL Cougar
Owner/operator:ALAT/TFG
Registration: 2282/COB
MSN: 2282
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Libreville Airport -   Gabon
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (09:10)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Landed heavily during practice engine failures. Undercarriage collapsed and considerable damage to the underside of the fuselage. Rebuilt.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly April 2005, p73