Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ACBA, Wednesday 3 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: G-ACBA
MSN: 3152
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first batch of civil Tiger Moths (apart from a few "one-offs") was a batch of seven aircraft, registered G-ACBA to G-ACBG, and in black and orange livery, which were used at the Filton Reserve School from 1933 onwards. G-ACBA was MSN 3152 (Gipsy III #3562). First Registered as G-ACBA [C of R 4043] 20.12.32 to The Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd; operated by Bristol Reserve School, Filton. C of A 3744 issued 6.2.33. Unit re-designated 2 E&RFTS in 1935.

G-ACBA was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it stalled and crashed on landing at Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire on 3.5.39 after a mid-air collision with Hawker Hart K4372 of 2 E&RFTS, RAF, also based at Filton. The pilot of the Hawker Hart (Flt Sgt Clifford Percival Wright) was killed, and Michael Anthony Sims was injured in Tiger Moth G-ACBA. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 11, 1939 page 480 - see link #6)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
Sgt. Clifford Percival Wright lost his life and Michael Anthony Sims was seriously injured as the result of a collision in the air that occurred at Filton, Bristol, on May 3, between two aircraft of No. 2 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, Bristol. Each pilot was flying solo."

However, the registration G-ACBA was only belatedly canceled on 8.11.45 after a post-war (1945) census of all the surviving pre-war civilian-registered aircraft on the British Civil Register

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACBA.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1953/1953
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%201415.html?search=flying%20accidents
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
9. http://www.svsu.edu/library/archives/public/follett/documents/65_79/KFP068_32e.pdf