| Date: | Saturday 6 September 1969 |
| Time: | 11:07 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1385 |
| MSN: | 494 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft was observed in low altitude spin prior to striking power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX70F0123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB