Accident SOKO J-21 Jastreb , Monday 28 February 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 February 1994
Time:
Type:SOKO J-21 Jastreb
Owner/operator:Republika Srpska AF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles w of Ključ -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LDZU
Destination airport:LDZU
Narrative:
One of six Jastreb bombing factory at Novi Travnik inside the non-fly zone. Fourth one shot down by NATO F-16, pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banja_Luka_incident