Incident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-29UB 11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145306

Date:Thursday 26 April 2012
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-29UB
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 11
MSN: N50903013375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tsarimir, Plovdiv -   Bulgaria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LBPG
Destination airport:LBPG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bulgarian Air Force MiG-29UB Fulcrum of 3 Iztrebitelna Aviacionna Basa (3.IAB Wing) / 2/3 Iztrebitelna Avio Eskadrila,(full c/n: N50903013375), has ditched into a river between the southern villages of Tsarimir and Golyam Chardak, Plovdiv province, shorly after take off from Graf Ignatievo Air Base - LBPG.

The two pilots catapulted themselves out of the aircraft and have already returned to Graf Ignatievo Air Base.

Sources:

https://www.novinite.com/view_news.php?id=138824
http://i.id24.bg//im/g/8466_1.jpg
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/3/3/1998336.jpg (photo)

Images:

At the crash site 3 hours and 30 min after it happened. Conditions were not good for taking pictures - against the light and far from the debris.